Programme Details

BENG AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING

Level 100 (First and Second Semesters Courses)

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDIT UNITS

REMARKS

CHM 1270

Practical Chemistry

2

Core

CHM 1230

Inorganic Chemistry

2

Core

CHM 1240

Organic Chemistry

2

Core

CHM 1250

Physical Chemistry

2

Core

CSC 1201

Intro. To Computer Science

2

Core

GSP 1201

Study Skills

2

Core

MTH 1301

Elementary Mathematics I

3

Core

MTH 1302

Elementary Mathematics II

3

Core

MTH 1303

Elementary Mathematics III

3

Core

PHY 1170

Practical I

1

Core

PHY 1180

Practical II

1

Core

PHY 1210

Mechanics

2

Core

PHY 1220

Electricity & Magnetism

2

Core

PHY 1230

Behavior Of Matter

2

Core

STA 1311

Probability I

3

Core

GSP 1401

Use of English

4

Core

TOTAL

36

Level 200 (First and Second Semesters Courses)

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDIT UNITS

REMARKS

TEC 2207

Principles Of Electrical Engineering I

2

Core

TEC 2208

Principles Of Electrical Engineering II

2

Core

GSP 2201

Foundation Of Nigerian Culture

2

Core

GSP 2202

Nigerian Government & Economy

2

Core

TEC 2103

Experimental Methods & Analysis

1

Core

TEC 2205

Thermodynamics I

2

Core

TEC 2206

Material Science I

2

Core

TEC 2306

Applied Mechanics

3

Core

TEC 2101

Engineer In Society

1

Core

TEC 2102

SWEP

1

Core

TEC 2201

Fluid Mechanics I

2

Core

TEC2202

Solid Mechanics I

2

Core

TEC 2203

Engineering Drawing I

2

Core

TEC 2204

Workshop Practice

2

Core

TEC 2304

Laboratory A

3

Core

TEC 2301

Mathematics I

3

Core

TEC 2302

Mathematics II

3

Core

TEC 2313

Computer Programming

3

Core

TEC 2305

Laboratory B

3

Core

GSP 2401

Use of English

4

For direct entry candidates.

TOTAL

43

Level 300 (First and Second Semesters Courses)

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDIT UNITS

REMARKS

TEC 3101

Engineer In Society II

1

Core

TEC 3102

Technical Writing and Presentation

1

Core

TEC 3311

Computer Applications

3

Core

TEC 3203

SIWES I

2

Core

TEC 3301

Engineering Mathematics

3

Core

TEC 3302

Computational Techniques

3

Core

MEC 3201

Thermodynamics II

2

Core

MEC 3202

Materials Science II

2

Core

MEC 3203

Engineering Drawing II

2

Core

MEC 3208

Engineering Drawing III

2

Core

AGE 3101

Introduction to Agricultural Engineering

1

Core

MEC 3204

Fluid Mechanics II

2

Core

CIV 3403

Engineering Surveying

4

Core

CIV 3304

Soil Mechanics

3

Core

MEC 3207

Mechanics of Machines

2

Core

MEC 3301

Solid Mechanics II

3

Core

AGE 3301

Farm Power and Machinery

3

Core

AGE 3201

Elements of Crop production

2

Core

AGE 3202

Animal Production

2

Core

AGE 3203

Soil Science

2

Core

AGE 3401

Laboratory A

4

Core

AGE 3402

Laboratory B

4

Core

Total

53

Level 400 (First and Second Semesters Courses)

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDIT UNITS

REMARKS

TEC 4101

Engineer in Society

1

Core

TEC 4201

Engineering Statistics

2

Core

AGE 4201

Farm Power I

2

Core

AGE 4202

Farm Machinery I

2

Core

AGE 4203

Farm Structures and Environmental Control

2

Core

AGE 4204

Hydraulics

2

Core

AGE 4205

Hydrology

2

Core

AGE 4206

Farm Management, Rural Sociology and Agricultural Extension

2

Core

AGE 4207

Properties and handling of Agricultural Products

2

Core

AGE 4301

Irrigation Practice and Drainage

3

Core

MEC 4301

Design of Machine Elements

3

Core

AGE 4401

Laboratory A

4

Core

TEC 4401

SIWES II

4

Core

Total

31

Level 500 (First and Second Semesters Courses)

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDIT UNITS

REMARKS

MEC 5405

Engineering Management

4

Core

AGE 5201

Irrigation Systems Engineering

2

Core

AGE 5202

Processing and Storage of Agricultural Products

2

Core

AGE 5203

Soil and Water Conservation Engineering

2

Core

AGE 5204

Design of Agricultural Machinery

2

Core

AGE 5205

Land Clearing and Development

2

Core

AGE 5206

Agricultural Mechanization

2

Core

AGE 5207

Farm Electrification

2

Core

MEC 5403

Control Systems Engineering

4

Core

AGE 5301

Laboratory A

3

Core

AGE 5601

Project

6

Core

Optional Courses

12

Optional

Total

43

Elective/Optional Courses

Level 500 Students are expected to select two elective courses for each semester from the following options:

First Semester Optional Courses

Group I – Farm power and Machinery Option

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDIT UNITS

REMARKS

AGE 5302

Farm Power II

3

Elective

AGE 5303

Operation and Management of Farm Power and Machinery Systems

3

Elective

AGE 5304

Theory and Practice of Cultivation

3

Elective

Group II - Soil and Water Engineering Option

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDIT UNITS

REMARKS

AGE 5305

Construction and installation of Irrigation and Drainage Systems

3

Elective

AGE 5306

Rural Water Supply and Sanitation

3

Elective

AGE 5307

Agricultural Land Drainage

3

Elective

Group III – Storage and Processing Option

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDIT UNITS

REMARKS

AGE 5308

Solar Energy Applications to Storage and Processing

3

Elective

AGE 5309

Food Process Engineering

3

Elective

AGE 5310

Design of Processing and Storage Equipment

3

Elective

Second Semester Elective/Optional Courses

Group I – Farm Power and Machinery Option

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDIT UNITS

REMARKS

AGE 5311

Farm Machinery II

3

Elective

AGE 5312

Theory and Design of Tractor Engine

3

Elective

Group II - Soil and Water Engineering Option

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDIT UNITS

REMARKS

AGE 5313

Ground Water Technology

3

Elective

AGE 5314

Operation and Maintenance of Irrigation and Drainage Systems

3

Elective

Group III – Storage and Processing Option

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDIT UNITS

REMARKS

AGE 5316

Storage of Fresh Fruits and Vegetables

3

Elective

AGE 5317

Advanced Processing of Agricultural Products

3

Elective

Prerequisite Courses for various Levels

Level 200

Course Code and Title

Pre-requisite Course

TEC 2207 – Principles of Electrical Engineering I

PHY 1220 - Electricity & Magnetism

TEC 2301 - Mathematics I

MTH 1301 - Elementary Mathematics I

TEC 2313 - Computer Programming

CSC 1201 - Intro. To Computer Science

TEC 2208 – Principles of Electrical Engineering II

PHY 1220 - Electricity & Magnetism

Level 300

Course Code and Title

Pre-requisite Course

MEC 3201

Thermodynamics II

TEC 2205

Thermodynamics I

MEC 3202

Materials Science II

TEC 2206

Materials Science I

MEC 3204

Fluid Mechanics II

TEC 2201

Fluid Mechanics I

MEC 3301

Solid Mechanics II

TEC2202

Solid Mechanics I

MEC 3203

Engineering Drawing II

TEC 2203

Engineering Drawing I

TEC 3311

Computer Applications

CSC 1201

Intro. To Computer Science

TEC 3302

Computational Techniques

TEC 2302

Mathematics II

TEC 3101

Engineer In Society II

TEC 2101

Engineer In Society I

Level 400

Course Code and Title

Pre-requisite Course

AGE4301

Farm Power I

AGE 3202

Farm Power and Machinery

AGE 4202

Farm Machinery I

AGE 3202

Farm Power and Machinery

TEC 4201

Engineering Statistics

TEC 3202

Computational Techniques

TEC 4101

Engineer in Society

TEC 3101

Engineer in Society

Level 500

Course Code and Title

Pre-requisite Course

AGE 5201

Irrigation Systems Engineering

AGE 4301

Irrigation Practice and Drainage

AGE 5202

Processing and Storage of Agricultural Products

AGE 4203

Properties and Handling of Agricultural Products

AGE 5204

Design of Agricultural Machinery

AGE 4202

Farm Machinery I

Abbreviation:

TEC: Common courses offered by all students in the Faculty of Engineering

AGE: Courses offered by the Agricultural Engineering Department

Vacation - SIWES II (Students Industrial Works Experience Scheme)